CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Tamsulosin Hydrochloride (CAS-106463-17-6), Paliperidone Palmitate (CAS-199739-10-1) in bulk form, from Spain and Acetazolamide (CAS-59-66-5) in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated April 15, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Tamsulosin Hydrochloride, is an alpha blocker. It is indicated for the treatment of the signs and symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).

The second product, Paliperidone Palmitate, is an injectable, once-monthly atypical antipsychotic drug. It is indicated for the acute treatment of schizophrenia in adults.

The last product, Acetazolamide, is an inhibitor of the enzyme carbonic anhydrase. It is indicated for the treatment of glaucoma, epilepsy, altitude sickness and edema.

The applicable subheading for the Tamsulosin Hydrochloride and Acetazolamide imported in bulk form will be 2935.00.6000, which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Paliperidone Palmitate imported in bulk form will be 2934.99.3000, which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds (con.): Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division